Conference 2009

2, 3 & 4 September 2009
Brisbane, Australia
Mercure Hotel


WEDNESDAY 2ND SEPTEMBER 2009
CHAIR
Anne
Warner
9.15

Keynote Presentations: Chelsea Room

  • Debbie Kilroy Sisters Inside
  • Kim Pate Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies
  • Prof Angela Davis Activist & Write
CHAIR
Debbie
Kilroy
11.30

Indigenous Keynotes: Chelsea Room

  • Jackie Huggins University of QLD
  • Pat Turner National Indigenous Television
  • Annie Braybrook Aboriginal Domestic & Family Violence Legal Service
CHAIR
Charmaine Schaefer
2.00
Post Release Talking Circle: Chelsea Room
CHAIR
Mel Cuminao
2.00
Indigenous Women's Talking Circle: Glansworth Room
CHAIR
Kate Black
2.00
Mothers & Children's Talking Circle: Taldora Room
THURSDAY 3RD SETPTEMBER 2009
CHAIR
Debbie Kilroy
9.00

Keynote Presentations: Chelsea Room

  • Eileen Baldry University of NSW
  • Gina Dent University California Santa Cruz
  • Gracelyn Smallwood James Cook University
CHAIR
Debbie Kilroy
11.00

Keynote Presentation: Chelsea Room

  • Chris Christopherson
  • Jacquai Katona
  • Rachel Herzing Critical Resistance/Creative Interventions
  • Vicki Roach Survivor of the Criminal Justice System
  • Phoebe Barton Centre for HR of Imprisoned People
CHAIR
Mel Cuminao
2.00

Mental Health, Women & Violence Workshop: Chelsea Room

CHAIR
Charmaine Schaefer
2.00

Pre & Post Release Workshop: Glansworth

  • Suzette Glasby Women in Prison Advocacy Network
  • Brook Shearer & Sharon Villanueva FlatOut
  • Alyssa Fooks CHRIP
  • Louise Clark RedBear Consultancy
CHAIR
Kate Black
2.00

Legal Workshop: Taldora Room

  • Magistrate Christine Roney
  • Margaret Fitzpatrick Paper
  • Dr Terry Bartholomew Deakin University
FRIDAY 4TH SETPTEMBER 2009
CHAIR
Debbie Kilroy
9.30

Keynote Presentations: Chelsea Room

  • Heather Douglas University of Queensland PowerPoint
  • Amanda George Monash University
  • Cassandra Shaylor Critical Resistance USA
CHAIR
Mel Cumino
11.30

Health Workshop: Chelsea Room

  • Jenny Speed Sisters Inside Inc
  • Michelle Howard Public Advocate
  • Michelle VanNatta Dominican University USA Paper
CHAIR
Donna Carstens
11.30

Women & Children Workshop: Taldora Room

  • Jodie Grist Sisters Inside
  • Dr Terry Bartholomew Deakin University
  • Teresa Pitman Save the Children
CHAIR
Monica Kessler
11.30

Prison Project: Glansworth Room

  • Kate Warner PHD Student QUT
  • Adenike Ibitara Justice Development and Peace Commission, Ibadan
  • Kris Olsson Sisters Inside Inc.
  • Suzi Quixley Human Rights in Action Training
CHAIR
Jessica Simpson
11.30

Young People in Detention: Legends bar

  • Charmaine Schaefer, Joe Kilroy & Kate Black Sisters Inside
CHAIR
Anne Warner
2.00 Keynote Panel Discussion: Chelsea Room